Anchorage Mayors Half Marathon

Anchorage, AK, USA · June 19, 2027·
partly-cloudy-day51°·53° high·Calm·Dry
10
Register

Race Day Weather

partly-cloudy-day
51°at start
58° high
Calm
Dry
Your goal
0:00:00

Comfortable temps, chance of rain

Mild 51°F temps at gun time mean comfortable early miles without overheating risk. There's a chance of rain, so have a backup gear plan ready. Moderate humidity at 73% is worth noting for effort level, especially in later miles.

Race day forecast available in 230 days
cloudy10
partly-cloudy-day10
partly-cloudy-day10
partly-cloudy-day10
partly-cloudy-day10
partly-cloudy-day9
partly-cloudy-day9
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8

Pace Calculator

13.1mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
—

Enter a finish time to see what race day does to it.

Common Goals:

Get forecast alerts for Anchorage Mayors Half Marathon

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Plan

Get your personalized Anchorage Mayors Half Marathon race plan

A mile-by-mile breakdown of where your time goes, weather-adjusted splits, fueling timeline with aid stations, packing checklist, carb tracker, spectator guide, all built around your goal and race-day conditions.

Race Pace
Weather Splits
Nutrition
Gear & Packing
T-Minus
Carb Tracker
Spectator Guide
Race Band

Race Info

The Half Marathon starts inside the soccer stadium at Kincaid Park, runs east on the park road, then turns onto a paved trail back to the chalet area before heading downhill through cottonwood forest to the Tony Knowles Coastal Trail. It follows Cook Inlet with views of the Alaska Range, and beluga whales are sometimes seen in the water. Around mile 12.5 the route turns north on N Street through Anchorage's oldest neighborhood and finishes at Delaney Park Strip downtown, on the Saturday of race weekend.

Race weekend

Thursday, June 18
7:00 PMKids Mile (1.0 mi)
Saturday, June 19
7:30 AMMarathon (26.2 mi)
7:30 AMRelay (26.2 mi)
8:30 AMHalf Marathon (13.1 mi)
9:00 AM8K (5.0 mi)
Half Relay (13.1 mi)

FAQ

When is the 2027 Anchorage Mayors Half Marathon?

The 2027 Anchorage Mayors Half Marathon will be held on Saturday June 19, 2027.

What is the time limit for the Anchorage Mayors Half Marathon?

The time limit for the Anchorage Mayors Half Marathon is 6.5 hours.

What will the weather be like for the 2027 Anchorage Mayors Half Marathon?

The forecast calls for a high of 60°F and a low of 47°F with a 14% chance of rain. Check our detailed hourly forecast above for the best half marathon race plan.

Historical Weather

Based on 27 years of data
Avg Temp
55°F
L:54° H:56°
RunScore
9
Conditions
Rain Freq
19%
5 of 27 yrs
Wind5mph
Dew46°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScoreResults
2026
partly-cloudy-day
52°/54°-
9
2025
cloudy
55°/58°-
9
2024
partly-cloudy-day
59°/62°-
7
2023
partly-cloudy-day
51°/55°-
10
2022
partly-cloudy-day
56°/59°-
8
2021
cloudy
55°/56°Light
8
2019
partly-cloudy-day
57°/58°-
8
2018
cloudy
51°/52°-
10
2017
partly-cloudy-day
57°/60°-
8
2016
partly-cloudy-day
58°/63°-
7
2015
cloudy
57°/58°-
8
2014
rain
48°/49°Light
8
2013
partly-cloudy-day
54°/57°-
9
2012
partly-cloudy-day
62°/65°-
7
2011
partly-cloudy-day
54°/56°-
10
2010
cloudy
52°/53°-
10
2009
cloudy
49°/49°Light
10
2008
cloudy
49°/50°Light
10
2007
partly-cloudy-day
53°/54°-
10
2006
partly-cloudy-day
56°/58°-
8
2005
rain
52°/53°Light
9
2004
partly-cloudy-day
58°/58°-
8
2003
cloudy
52°/53°-
10
2002
partly-cloudy-day
52°/56°-
10
2001
partly-cloudy-day
57°/59°-
8
2000
cloudy
49°/50°-
10
1999
partly-cloudy-day
57°/59°-
8