Floripa Marathon

Florianópolis, Brazil · August 30, 2026
rain67°·74° high·Light·Light rain
8

Race Day Weather

rain
67°at start
74° high
Light
Light rain

Warm and humid, adjust pacing early

Runners will face a starting temperature of 67°F, rising to 74°F by the end of the race. With a high humidity of 82% and a dew point of 65°F, hydration will be crucial. The wind will be light, averaging 7 mph, but runners should be prepared for occasional gusts. Given the conditions, it's advisable to start conservatively and adjust pace throughout to manage the heat and humidity effectively.

rain9
rain9
rain9
rain9
rain9
rain8
rain8
rain8
rain8
rain8
rain8
rain7

Pace Calculator

Distance: 26.2mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
Weather Adj.
Common Goals:

Get forecast alerts for Floripa Marathon

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Plan

Get your personalized Floripa Marathon race plan

Weather-adjusted pacing, per-mile terrain splits, fueling timeline with aid stations, packing checklist, carb tracker, spectator guide — all personalized to your goal and race-day conditions.

Race Conditions
Terrain Splits
Nutrition
Gear & Packing
T-Minus
Carb Tracker
Spectator Guide
Race Band

Race Info

The Floripa Marathon in Florianópolis, Brazil, takes runners on a flat course perfect for fast times and personal bests. Starting and finishing near the scenic Beira Mar Norte, the route showcases the island city's coastline, blending urban areas with patches of natural beauty. Known for its manageable elevation, the marathon offers a contrast between the hustle of the city and serene coastal stretches.

FAQ

When is the 2026 Floripa Marathon?

The 2026 Floripa Marathon will be held on Sunday August 30, 2026.

What will the weather be like for the 2026 Floripa Marathon?

The forecast calls for a high of 74°F and a low of 66°F with a 94% chance of rain.