Triple Lakes Trail Race

Greensboro, NC, USA · October 24, 2026·
clear-day40°·55° high·Breezy·Dry
10
Register

Race Day Weather

clear-day
40°at start
60° high
Breezy
Dry
Your goal
0:00:00

Cool start, mixed wind conditions

Runners will face a cool start at 40°F, gradually warming to a pleasant 60°F. With wind speeds peaking at 9 mph, headwinds will challenge runners from miles 2-3 and 9-15, while tailwinds will provide relief from miles 6-7 and 19-26. Given the humidity at 64%, pacing adjustments may be necessary, especially during tougher stretches. Staying hydrated and dressing in layers will be crucial for optimal performance.

clear-night10
clear-night10
clear-day10
clear-day10
clear-day10
clear-day10
clear-day10
clear-day9
clear-day8
clear-day8
clear-day8
clear-day8
clear-day9
clear-night10
clear-night10
clear-night10
clear-night10

Pace Calculator

26.2mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
—

Enter a finish time to see what race day does to it.

Common Goals:

Get forecast alerts for Triple Lakes Trail Race

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Plan

Get your personalized Triple Lakes Trail Race race plan

A mile-by-mile breakdown of where your time goes, weather-adjusted splits, fueling timeline with aid stations, packing checklist, carb tracker, spectator guide, all built around your goal and race-day conditions.

Race Pace
Weather Splits
Nutrition
Gear & Packing
T-Minus
Carb Tracker
Spectator Guide
Race Band

Race Info

The Triple Lakes Trail Race is a trail race held each October at Bur-Mil Park in Greensboro, North Carolina, with a half marathon, a marathon and a 40 mile ultra. The course follows the Watershed trail system around Lake Brandt, Lake Townsend and Lake Jeanette, including the Owls Roost and Nat Greene trails. The marathon and 40 mile start together and share a 12 hour time limit. The race is part of the North Carolina Trail Mega Medal Series.

Race weekend

Saturday, October 24
8:00 AMMarathon (26.2 mi)
8:00 AM40 Mile (40.0 mi)8:30 AMHalf Marathon (13.1 mi)
8:45 AM5 Mile (5.0 mi)

FAQ

When is the 2026 Triple Lakes Trail Race?

The 2026 Triple Lakes Trail Race will be held on Saturday October 24, 2026.

What is the time limit for the Triple Lakes Trail Race?

The time limit for the Triple Lakes Trail Race is 12 hours.

What will the weather be like for the 2026 Triple Lakes Trail Race?

The forecast calls for a high of 60°F and a low of 40°F with a 0% chance of rain.

Historical Weather

Based on 11 years of data
Avg Temp
58°F
L:51° H:65°
RunScore
7
Conditions
Rain Freq
9%
1 of 11 yrs
Wind6mph
Dew49°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScoreResults
2025
partly-cloudy-day
37°/56°-
10
2024
partly-cloudy-day
57°/74°-
6
2023
partly-cloudy-day
57°/78°-
5
2022
cloudy
52°/59°-
8
2021
cloudy
50°/56°-
9
2020
cloudy
45°/50°-
10
2019
partly-cloudy-day
56°/71°-
6
2018
cloudy
58°/60°Light
6
2017
partly-cloudy-day
49°/72°-
7
2016
partly-cloudy-day
50°/71°-
7
2015
cloudy
53°/63°-
8