Seaside Marathon

Ventura, CA, USA · June 6, 2027
partly-cloudy-day63°·73° high·Light·Dry
5
Register

Race Day Weather

partly-cloudy-day
63°at start
78° high
Light
Dry
Your goal
0:00:00

Warm day, adjust pace early

Runners will face a temperature rise from 63°F at the start to 78°F by the finish, with humidity at 63%. Winds will remain light, with a maximum of 7 mph. Given the warmth, it's advisable for runners to start conservatively and adjust their pace to stay comfortable throughout the race.

Race day forecast available in 216 days
partly-cloudy-night6
partly-cloudy-day6
partly-cloudy-day6
partly-cloudy-day5
partly-cloudy-day5
partly-cloudy-day4
partly-cloudy-day4
partly-cloudy-day4
partly-cloudy-day3
partly-cloudy-day3
partly-cloudy-day3
partly-cloudy-day4

Pace Calculator

26.2mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
—

Enter a finish time to see what race day does to it.

Common Goals:

Get forecast alerts for Seaside Marathon

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Info

Seaside Marathon is an annual road race held in Ventura, California, offering marathon, half marathon, 10K, and 5K distances. The course starts at Solimar Beach and follows the Rincon Highway-1 bike path along the Pacific coastline. It is a USATF-certified, Boston Marathon-qualifying course organized by Elite Sports California. The race's date has shifted between winter and early summer across editions.

Race weekend

Sunday, June 6
Marathon (26.2 mi)
Half Marathon (13.1 mi)
10K (6.2 mi)
5K (3.1 mi)
Area Map

Course Map

FAQ

When is the 2027 Seaside Marathon?

The 2027 Seaside Marathon will be held on Sunday June 6, 2027.

Is the Seaside Marathon a Boston Marathon Qualifier?

Yes, the Seaside Marathon is an official Boston Marathon qualifier.

What is the time limit for the Seaside Marathon?

The time limit for the Seaside Marathon is 7 hours.

What will the weather be like for the 2027 Seaside Marathon?

The forecast calls for a high of 80°F and a low of 63°F with a 0% chance of rain.

Historical Weather

Based on 9 years of data
Avg Temp
56°F
L:51° H:63°
RunScore
8
Conditions
Rain Freq
0%
0 of 9 yrs
Wind6mph
Dew44°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScoreResults
2026
cloudy
61°/66°-
6
2025
partly-cloudy-day
52°/65°-
7
2024
cloudy
59°/65°-
7
2024
clear-night
67°/77°-
6
2023
clear-night
41°/58°-
10
2022
partly-cloudy-night
42°/57°-
9
2020
clear-night
44°/61°-
9
2019
clear-night
45°/55°-
10
2018
partly-cloudy-night
45°/60°-
9