The 2026 Sand Hollow Marathon has concluded.

Sand Hollow Marathon

Race complete
Hurricane, UT, USA · March 7, 2026
clear-day38°·56° high·Windy·Dry
10
Register

Race Day Weather

clear-day
38°at start
60° high
Windy
Dry

Cool start, warming trend

Runners will face a starting temperature of 38°F, rising to 60°F by the finish. Winds from the NE at 12 mph may present a slight headwind throughout. With low humidity at 29%, conditions are favorable, allowing for a steady pace; however, hydration will still be important as temperatures rise.

clear-night10
clear-night10
clear-day10
clear-day10
clear-day10
clear-day10
clear-day10
clear-day10
clear-day10
clear-day10
clear-day10

Pace Calculator

Distance: 26.2mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
Weather Adj.
Common Goals:

Get forecast alerts for Sand Hollow Marathon

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Info

The Sand Hollow Marathon and Half Marathon starts and finishes at the Hurricane Rec Center in Hurricane, Utah, with the marathon course looping around Sand Hollow State Park and Reservoir. The half marathon runs a flat, fast route in the same area. Hurricane is about 20 minutes from St. George, 30 minutes from Zion National Park, and roughly two hours from Las Vegas by car. The race is organized by Red Dog Events and held annually in March. Source

Race weekend

Saturday, March 7
7:00 AMMarathon (26.2 mi)
7:30 AMHalf Marathon (13.1 mi)
Area Map

Course Map

FAQ

When is the 2026 Sand Hollow Marathon?

The 2026 Sand Hollow Marathon will be held on Saturday March 7, 2026.

Is the Sand Hollow Marathon a Boston Marathon Qualifier?

No, the Sand Hollow Marathon is NOT a Boston Marathon qualifier.

What will the weather be like for the 2026 Sand Hollow Marathon?

The forecast calls for a high of 61°F and a low of 38°F with a 0% chance of rain. Check our detailed hourly forecast above for the best marathon race plan.

Historical Weather

Based on 16 years of data
Avg Temp
52°F
L:41° H:61°
RunScore
9
Conditions
Rain Freq
13%
2 of 16 yrs
Wind6mph
Dew26°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScoreResults
2026
clear-day
41°/58°-
10
2025
clear-day
37°/53°-
10
2024
clear-day
32°/54°-
10
2023
cloudy
47°/60°Light
9
2022
clear-day
30°/57°-
10
2021
clear-day
76°/99°-
4
2020
cloudy
47°/69°-
9
2019
partly-cloudy-day
31°/50°-
10
2018
clear-day
36°/59°-
10
2017
clear-day
40°/70°-
9
2016
clear-day
35°/54°-
10
2015
clear-day
42°/62°-
10
2014
clear-day
38°/65°-
10
2013
clear-day
32°/47°-
10
2012
clear-day
53°/79°-
8
2011
partly-cloudy-day
41°/43°Light
10