Potawatomi Trail 50K

Pinckney, MI, USA · April 24, 2027·
partly-cloudy-day45°·58° high·Breezy·Dry
10
Register

Race Day Weather

partly-cloudy-day
45°at start
61° high
Breezy
Dry
Your goal
0:00:00

Cool start — fast day potential, big temp swing

A cool 45°F at the start line is ideal for fast times — expect to warm up quickly once you're moving. Temps will climb significantly to 61°F by later miles, so expect fading conditions as the race progresses. Light winds shouldn't be a major factor for pacing.

Race day forecast available in 174 days
partly-cloudy-night10
partly-cloudy-day10
partly-cloudy-day10
partly-cloudy-day10
partly-cloudy-day10
partly-cloudy-day10
partly-cloudy-day9
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day9
partly-cloudy-day9

Pace Calculator

31.1mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
—

Enter a finish time to see what race day does to it.

Get forecast alerts for Potawatomi Trail 50K

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Info

The 50K at Trail Weekend runs the 13.1-mile loop twice and then finishes on the 5-mile loop, with every course starting and finishing at the Silver Lake day-use area in Pinckney State Recreation Area. The loops follow the Potawatomi and Crooked Lake Trails, a wide, well-used single-track path with views of several lakes. The terrain is rocky, rooty and hilly throughout, and the 50K is the longest distance of the weekend.

Race weekend

Saturday, April 24
8:00 AM50K (31.1 mi)
8:00 AMMarathon (26.2 mi)8:00 AMHalf Marathon (13.1 mi)
8:10 AM5M (5.0 mi)
Area Map

Course Map

FAQ

When is the 2027 Potawatomi Trail 50K?

The 2027 Potawatomi Trail 50K will be held on Saturday April 24, 2027.

What is the time limit for the Potawatomi Trail 50K?

The time limit for the Potawatomi Trail 50K is 9 hours.

What will the weather be like for the 2027 Potawatomi Trail 50K?

The forecast calls for a high of 62°F and a low of 42°F with a 10% chance of rain. Check our detailed hourly forecast above for the best 50K race plan.

Historical Weather

Based on 2 years of data
Avg Temp
49°F
L:47° H:52°
RunScore
10
Conditions
Rain Freq
0%
0 of 2 yrs
Wind12mph
Dew44°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScoreResults
2026
cloudy
49°/55°-
10
2025
cloudy
46°/50°-
10