ZombieRunner Halloween Marathon

San Jose, CA, USA · October 31, 2026
partly-cloudy-day52°·71° high·Calm·Dry
7
Register

Race Day Weather

partly-cloudy-day
52°at start
71° high
Calm
Dry

Mild start, warming trend

Runners will face a temperature increase from 54°F at the start to a peak of 70°F. With a light breeze from the S, wind will have minimal impact. Humidity at 63% suggests a moderate feel, so pacing adjustments may be necessary as temperatures rise. Staying hydrated early will be crucial.

Race day forecast available in 23 days
partly-cloudy-night10
partly-cloudy-night10
partly-cloudy-day10
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day7
partly-cloudy-day6
partly-cloudy-day6
partly-cloudy-day5
partly-cloudy-day5
partly-cloudy-day5
partly-cloudy-day5
partly-cloudy-day6

Pace Calculator

Distance: 26.2mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
Weather Adj.
Common Goals:

Get forecast alerts for ZombieRunner Halloween Marathon

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Plan

Get your personalized ZombieRunner Halloween Marathon race plan

True Effort pacing, weather-adjusted mile splits, fueling timeline with aid stations, packing checklist, carb tracker, spectator guide — all personalized to your goal and race-day conditions.

Race Conditions
Weather Splits
Nutrition
Gear & Packing
T-Minus
Carb Tracker
Spectator Guide
Race Band

Race Info

The ZombieRunner Halloween Marathon is a costume-friendly road race held each Halloween weekend at Hellyer County Park in San Jose, California. Runners choose from a marathon, half marathon, 10K or 5K, all following a flat, paved route along the Coyote Creek Trail to Metcalf Park and back. The event is organized by Walnut Creek-based Coastal Trail Runs, which stages roughly 30 races a year across the Bay Area. Both the marathon and half marathon courses are USATF certified.

Race weekend

Saturday, October 31
8:20 AMKids Run
8:30 AMMarathon (26.2 mi)
8:30 AMHalf Marathon (13.1 mi)
8:45 AM10K (6.2 mi)
8:55 AM5K (3.1 mi)

FAQ

When is the 2026 ZombieRunner Halloween Marathon?

The 2026 ZombieRunner Halloween Marathon will be held on Saturday October 31, 2026.

Is the ZombieRunner Halloween Marathon a Boston Marathon Qualifier?

Yes, the ZombieRunner Halloween Marathon is an official Boston Marathon qualifier.

What will the weather be like for the 2026 ZombieRunner Halloween Marathon?

The forecast calls for a high of 74°F and a low of 52°F with a 3% chance of rain.

Historical Weather

Based on 3 years of data
Avg Temp
64°F
L:56° H:69°
RunScore
7
Conditions
Rain Freq
0%
0 of 3 yrs
Wind5mph
Dew40°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScoreResults
2025
partly-cloudy-day
54°/69°-
7
2024
partly-cloudy-day
57°/66°-
7
2023
clear-day
56°/72°-
8