Tromptown Marathon

DeRuyter, NY, USA · November 1, 2026
partly-cloudy-day43°·49° high·Breezy·Rain possible
8
Register

Race Day Weather

partly-cloudy-day
43°at start
49° high
Breezy
Dry

Cool conditions, moderate winds

Runners will face a temperature rising from 42°F to 49°F, with winds from the W at 10 mph, gusting to 26 mph. The humidity is relatively high at 72%, which may feel cooler due to the wind. Runners should consider wearing layers to manage the chill and hydrate frequently despite the low rain intensity.

Race day forecast available in 80 days
partly-cloudy-night8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8

Get forecast alerts for Tromptown Marathon

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Info

This will be the 4th year for a new time, day and season for the Marathon. We added the marathon to accompany the half-marathon last year. The two runs are some of New York State's, even nationally challenging, and yet scenic runs. The half-marathon takes you through parts of three counties, the marathon through four counties. That curious fact for the marathon should put us as number one in the nation in that category. Source

Area Map

Course Map

FAQ

When is the 2026 Tromptown Marathon?

The 2026 Tromptown Marathon will be held on Sunday November 1, 2026.

Is the Tromptown Marathon a Boston Marathon Qualifier?

Yes, the Tromptown Marathon is an official Boston Marathon qualifier.

What will the weather be like for the 2026 Tromptown Marathon?

The forecast calls for a high of 53°F and a low of 38°F with a 12% chance of rain.

Historical Weather

Based on 3 years of data
Avg Temp
70°F
L:59° H:70°
RunScore
8
Conditions
Rain Freq
33%
1 of 3 yrs
Wind7mph
Dew56°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScore
2025
clear-day
57°/74°-
8
2024
partly-cloudy-day
64°/76°-
8
2023
rain
56°/61°Light
7