Revenge of the Red Baron Half Marathon

Corning, NY, USA · November 1, 2026
partly-cloudy-day48°·50° high·Breezy·Dry
8
Register

Race Day Weather

partly-cloudy-day
48°at start
50° high
Breezy
Dry

Cool start, slight wind gusts

Runners will face temperatures starting at 44°F and rising to 50°F, with average humidity at 62% and a dew point of 36°F. Wind will be light with gusts up to 26 mph from the W. Given the cool conditions, pacing should remain steady, though runners should be mindful of gusts when navigating turns.

Race day forecast available in 51 days
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8

Pace Calculator

Distance: 13.1mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
Weather Adj.
Common Goals:

Get forecast alerts for Revenge of the Red Baron Half Marathon

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Info

The Revenge of the Red Baron Half Marathon and 5K starts and finishes at SUNY Corning Community College in Corning, New York, run by the Southern Tier Running Club. The half marathon loops out of campus down Spencer Hill Road into South Corning before climbing back up to the finish, while the 5K stays closer to campus on an out-and-back route. The race skipped 2024 and returned in 2025 with redesigned courses for both distances. The 2026 running marks its 44th edition.

Area Map

Course Map

FAQ

When is the 2026 Revenge of the Red Baron Half Marathon?

The 2026 Revenge of the Red Baron Half Marathon will be held on Sunday November 1, 2026.

What is the time limit for the Revenge of the Red Baron Half Marathon?

The time limit for the Revenge of the Red Baron Half Marathon is 4 hours.

What will the weather be like for the 2026 Revenge of the Red Baron Half Marathon?

The forecast calls for a high of 54°F and a low of 38°F with a 10% chance of rain.

Historical Weather

Based on 3 years of data
Avg Temp
60°F
L:56° H:60°
RunScore
8
Conditions
Rain Freq
33%
1 of 3 yrs
Wind6mph
Dew49°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScoreResults
2025
clear-day
49°/57°-
9
2023
rain
46°/48°Light
6
2022
partly-cloudy-day
75°/76°-
7