Greenbrier River Trail Marathon

Marlinton, WV, USA · October 04, 2026
fog59°·64° high·Breezy·Dry
6
Register

Race Day Weather

fog
59°at start
64° high
Breezy
Rain possible

Comfortable temps

Mild 59°F temps at gun time mean comfortable early miles without overheating risk. Light winds shouldn't be a major factor for pacing. High humidity (93%) will make it harder to cool down through sweat — increase fluid intake accordingly.

fog6
fog6
fog7
fog6
fog6
cloudy6
cloudy6
cloudy6
cloudy5
cloudy6
partly-cloudy-day6
partly-cloudy-day6
partly-cloudy-day6

Get forecast alerts for Greenbrier River Trail Marathon

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Info

For 2026, both the Marathon and Half Marathon moved to new out-and-back courses starting and finishing in downtown Marlinton, WV, on the scenic Greenbrier River Trail (GRT) in Pocahontas County. Both start on First Avenue in Marlinton before heading onto the trail. The Half Marathon (13.1 miles) turns around at 6.55 miles with about 80 feet of elevation gain. The Marathon (26.2 miles) continues north through Sharp's Tunnel to a turnaround at 13.1 miles, crossing the tunnel twice, with about 160 feet of total elevation gain. Boston Qualifier certification for the new marathon course is in progress. Source

Race weekend

Sunday, October 4
8:00 AMMarathon (26.2 mi)
8:00 AMHalf Marathon (13.1 mi)

FAQ

When is the 2026 Greenbrier River Trail Marathon?

The 2026 Greenbrier River Trail Marathon will be held on Sunday October 4, 2026.

Is the Greenbrier River Trail Marathon a Boston Marathon Qualifier?

Yes, the Greenbrier River Trail Marathon is an official Boston Marathon qualifier.

What is the time limit for the Greenbrier River Trail Marathon?

The time limit for the Greenbrier River Trail Marathon is 8 hours.

What will the weather be like for the 2026 Greenbrier River Trail Marathon?

The forecast calls for a high of 64°F and a low of 58°F with a 29% chance of rain.

Historical Weather

Based on 4 years of data
Avg Temp
57°F
L:48° H:63°
RunScore
7
Conditions
Rain Freq
25%
1 of 4 yrs
Wind7mph
Dew46°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScore
2025
partly-cloudy-day
50°/77°-
6
2024
cloudy
52°/77°-
5
2023
partly-cloudy-day
39°/47°-
9
2022
rain
51°/52°Light
9