French Riviera Marathon

Nice, France · November 8, 2026
partly-cloudy-day63°→ 61° finish·Breezy·Dry
7
Register

Race Day Weather

partly-cloudy-day
63°at start
61° at finish
Breezy
Dry
Your goal
0:00:00

Comfortable temps, moderate wind

Starting at 63°F, heat will be a factor from the gun — go out conservative and stay on top of hydration. Moderate winds around 13mph may affect pacing on open sections of the course. Moderate humidity at 70% is worth noting for effort level, especially in later miles.

The finish is 16 miles from the start, so we look at it at 2 points, not just the start line. In a typical year, at 9:00/mi, you start at 63° and finish around 11:55 AM in 61°.

Race day forecast available in 30 days
Along your raceStart line only
partly-cloudy-night7
partly-cloudy-night7
partly-cloudy-day7
Start
partly-cloudy-day7
mi 7
partly-cloudy-day7
mi 13
partly-cloudy-day7
Finish
partly-cloudy-day7
partly-cloudy-day7
partly-cloudy-day7
partly-cloudy-day7
partly-cloudy-day7

Pace Calculator

Distance: 26.2mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
—
Weather Adj.
—
Common Goals:

Get forecast alerts for French Riviera Marathon

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Plan

Get your personalized French Riviera Marathon race plan

True Effort pacing, weather-adjusted mile splits, fueling timeline with aid stations, packing checklist, carb tracker, spectator guide — all personalized to your goal and race-day conditions.

Race Conditions
Weather Splits
Nutrition
Gear & Packing
T-Minus
Carb Tracker
Spectator Guide
Race Band

Race Info

The French Riviera Marathon (Marathon des Alpes-Maritimes Nice-Cannes) runs along the Mediterranean coast from the Promenade des Anglais in Nice to the Palais des Festivals in Cannes, passing through Saint-Laurent-du-Var, Cagnes-sur-Mer, Villeneuve-Loubet, Antibes, Juan-les-Pins and Golfe-Juan. The men's course record is 2:07:25 (Milaw Abrha, 2018) and the women's record is 2:28:15 (Zenebu Fikadu, 2022), both confirmed on the official site. Held annually in November, it is regarded as France's second-largest marathon by field size after Paris. Wikipedia

Race weekend

Sunday, November 8
8:00 AMMarathon (26.2 mi)
20km (12.4 mi)
Marathon Relay (2x21.1km) (26.2 mi)

FAQ

When is the 2026 French Riviera Marathon?

The 2026 French Riviera Marathon will be held on Sunday November 8, 2026.

Is the French Riviera Marathon a Boston Marathon Qualifier?

Yes, the French Riviera Marathon is an official Boston Marathon qualifier.

What is the time limit for the French Riviera Marathon?

The time limit for the French Riviera Marathon is 6 hours.

What will the weather be like for the 2026 French Riviera Marathon?

The forecast calls for a high of 66°F and a low of 63°F with a 16% chance of rain. Check our detailed hourly forecast above for the best marathon race plan.

What is the elevation profile of the French Riviera Marathon?

The French Riviera Marathon has 100ft of total elevation gain. View the interactive course map above for a detailed elevation profile.

Historical Weather

Based on 17 years of data
Avg Temp
59°F
L:55° H:63°
RunScore
7
Conditions
Rain Freq
24%
4 of 17 yrs
Wind9mph
Dew47°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScoreResults
2025
clear-day
50°/63°-
8
2024
clear-day
57°/69°-
7
2023
clear-day
61°/64°-
5
2022
partly-cloudy-day
63°/74°-
5
2021
partly-cloudy-day
43°/52°-
9
2019
partly-cloudy-day
61°/63°-
6
2018
cloudy
62°/71°Light
6
2017
partly-cloudy-day
60°/64°-
6
2016
partly-cloudy-day
46°/61°-
9
2015
partly-cloudy-day
55°/66°-
7
2014
partly-cloudy-day
55°/64°Light
8
2013
partly-cloudy-day
55°/63°Light
6
2012
cloudy
57°/60°-
7
2011
partly-cloudy-day
53°/63°-
8
2010
rain
56°/61°Light
7
2009
partly-cloudy-day
48°/51°-
10
2008
partly-cloudy-day
51°/62°-
8