The 2026 The Driftless 10K+ has concluded.

The Driftless 10K+

Race complete
Lansing, IA, USA · October 10, 2026·
clear-day54°·55° high·Light·Dry
8
Register

Race Day Weather

clear-night
54°at start
73° high
Breezy
Dry
Your goal
0:00:00

Comfortable temps, big temp swing

Mild 54°F temps at gun time mean comfortable early miles without overheating risk. Temps will climb significantly to 73°F by later miles, so expect fading conditions as the race progresses. Light winds shouldn't be a major factor for pacing. High humidity (83%) will make it harder to cool down through sweat — increase fluid intake accordingly.

clear-night8
clear-night8
clear-night8
clear-day8
clear-day6
clear-day5
clear-day4

Pace Calculator

6.6mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
—

Enter a finish time to see what race day does to it.

Get forecast alerts for The Driftless 10K+

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Info

The Driftless 10K+ covers 6.6 miles, the first half of the half marathon course. It starts on the Great River Road about a mile north of Harper's Ferry, runs the gravel of Red Oak Road beside the Mississippi River, and turns back onto the highway near the historic Wexford Church for an uphill finish. Runners are bused back to Lansing afterward. It is held on the second Saturday of October.

Race weekend

Saturday, October 10
7:30 AMHalf Marathon (13.1 mi)
7:30 AMHalf Marathon Relay (13.1 mi)
7:30 AM10K+ (6.6 mi)
8:00 AM5K (3.1 mi)
Area Map

Course Map

FAQ

When is the 2026 The Driftless 10K+?

The 2026 The Driftless 10K+ will be held on Saturday October 10, 2026.

What is the time limit for the The Driftless 10K+?

The time limit for the The Driftless 10K+ is 1.5 hours.

What will the weather be like for the 2026 The Driftless 10K+?

The forecast calls for a high of 84°F and a low of 54°F with a 0% chance of rain.

Historical Weather

Based on 3 years of data
Avg Temp
48°F
L:48° H:49°
RunScore
9
Conditions
Rain Freq
0%
0 of 3 yrs
Wind4mph
Dew46°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScoreResults
2026
clear-night
54°/55°-
8
2025
partly-cloudy-night
40°/41°-
10
2024
clear-night
49°/50°-
10