Christchurch Motorway Half Marathon

Christchurch, New Zealand · February 28, 2027
partly-cloudy-day61°·66° high·Breezy·Dry
7
Register

Race Day Weather

partly-cloudy-day
61°at start
67° high
Breezy
Dry

Comfortable temps

Starting at 61°F, heat will be a factor from the gun — go out conservative and stay on top of hydration. Light winds shouldn't be a major factor for pacing. Moderate humidity at 67% is worth noting for effort level, especially in later miles.

Race day forecast available in 146 days
partly-cloudy-night8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day7
partly-cloudy-day7
partly-cloudy-day6
partly-cloudy-day6
partly-cloudy-day6
partly-cloudy-day6
partly-cloudy-day5

Pace Calculator

Distance: 13.1mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
Weather Adj.
Common Goals:

Get forecast alerts for Christchurch Motorway Half Marathon

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Info

The Christchurch Motorway Half Marathon is an annual road race held on the pathways of the Christchurch Southern Motorway, closed to traffic for the event. Runners start and finish at Canterbury Agricultural Park in Hillmorton and follow a flat out-and-back route toward Prebbleton. The race also offers 10km, 5km, and a 2km Kidz Dash, with walking divisions for the longer distances. It is organized by CJM's Events Ltd and has run annually since at least 2023.

Race weekend

Sunday, February 28
9:00 AMHalf Marathon (13.1 mi)
9:00 AM10km (6.2 mi)
9:00 AM5km (3.1 mi)
9:05 AMKidz Dash (1.2 mi)
Area Map

Course Map

FAQ

When is the 2027 Christchurch Motorway Half Marathon?

The 2027 Christchurch Motorway Half Marathon will be held on Sunday February 28, 2027.

What is the time limit for the Christchurch Motorway Half Marathon?

The time limit for the Christchurch Motorway Half Marathon is 4 hours.

What will the weather be like for the 2027 Christchurch Motorway Half Marathon?

The forecast calls for a high of 70°F and a low of 55°F with a 6% chance of rain.

Historical Weather

Based on 4 years of data
Avg Temp
61°F
L:56° H:65°
RunScore
7
Conditions
Rain Freq
75%
3 of 4 yrs
Wind7mph
Dew54°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScore
2026
clear-day
52°/61°Light
8
2025
cloudy
57°/61°Light
7
2024
partly-cloudy-day
59°/68°-
6
2023
clear-day
57°/70°Light
6