Bangsaen42 Chonburi Marathon

Bang Saen, Thailand · November 15, 2026
partly-cloudy-night79°·85° high·Light·Dry
7
Register

Race Day Weather

partly-cloudy-night
79°at start
90° high
Light
Dry

Warm start, adjust pace early

Runners will face a starting temperature of 79°F, rising to 87°F by the finish. Humidity will be high at 83%, with a dew point of 74°F, necessitating conservative pacing. Wind will be light at 7 mph from the NE, not significantly impacting performance. Hydration should be prioritized, especially in the warmer conditions.

Race day forecast available in 63 days
partly-cloudy-night7
partly-cloudy-night7
partly-cloudy-night7
partly-cloudy-night8
partly-cloudy-night8
partly-cloudy-night8
partly-cloudy-night8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day6
partly-cloudy-day5
partly-cloudy-day5
partly-cloudy-day4

Pace Calculator

Distance: 26.2mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
Weather Adj.
Common Goals:

Get forecast alerts for Bangsaen42 Chonburi Marathon

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Info

Bangsaen42 Chonburi Marathon is an annual marathon in Bang Saen, Chon Buri, Thailand, first held in 2017. The single-distance race covers 42.195 km along the Gulf of Thailand coast, starting and finishing in front of the Bangsaen Heritage Hotel. It carries a World Athletics Elite Label and draws more than 12,000 runners, with an early morning start before sunrise to beat the tropical heat. MICE & Communication Co., Ltd. organizes the race, along with the companion Bangsaen21 half marathon held separately in December.

Area Map

Course Map

FAQ

When is the 2026 Bangsaen42 Chonburi Marathon?

The 2026 Bangsaen42 Chonburi Marathon will be held on Sunday November 15, 2026.

What is the time limit for the Bangsaen42 Chonburi Marathon?

The time limit for the Bangsaen42 Chonburi Marathon is 7 hours.

What will the weather be like for the 2026 Bangsaen42 Chonburi Marathon?

The forecast calls for a high of 90°F and a low of 76°F with a 8% chance of rain. Check our detailed hourly forecast above for the best marathon race plan.

Historical Weather

Based on 8 years of data
Avg Temp
84°F
L:77° H:84°
RunScore
5
Conditions
Rain Freq
38%
3 of 8 yrs
Wind7mph
Dew73°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScoreResults
2025
partly-cloudy-night
78°/86°Light
6
2024
partly-cloudy-night
78°/82°-
7
2023
partly-cloudy-night
79°/86°-
6
2022
partly-cloudy-night
75°/84°-
7
2022
partly-cloudy-night
77°/82°Light
7
2020
partly-cloudy-night
75°/79°Light
7
2019
partly-cloudy-night
75°/83°-
7
2017
partly-cloudy-night
82°/88°-
5