El Paso Half Marathon

El Paso, TX, USA · February 28, 2027·
partly-cloudy-day45°·54° high·Light·Dry
10
Register

Race Day Weather

partly-cloudy-day
45°at start
68° high
Breezy
Dry
Your goal
0:00:00

Cool start — fast day potential, big temp swing, moderate wind

A cool 45°F at the start line is ideal for fast times — expect to warm up quickly once you're moving. Temps will climb significantly to 68°F by later miles, so expect fading conditions as the race progresses. Moderate winds around 14mph may affect pacing on open sections of the course.

Race day forecast available in 113 days
partly-cloudy-night10
partly-cloudy-night10
partly-cloudy-day10
partly-cloudy-day10
partly-cloudy-day10
partly-cloudy-day9
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day7
partly-cloudy-day7
partly-cloudy-day7

Pace Calculator

13.1mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
—

Enter a finish time to see what race day does to it.

Common Goals:

Get forecast alerts for El Paso Half Marathon

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Plan

Get your personalized El Paso Half Marathon race plan

A mile-by-mile breakdown of where your time goes, weather-adjusted splits, fueling timeline with aid stations, packing checklist, carb tracker, spectator guide, all built around your goal and race-day conditions.

Race Pace
Weather Splits
Nutrition
Gear & Packing
T-Minus
Carb Tracker
Spectator Guide
Race Band

Race Info

The Half Marathon covers 13.1 miles through El Paso, starting and finishing in the downtown core. It heads northeast out of downtown, turns around in the northeast part of the city and comes back along much of the same route. The course is mostly flat, with a gradual rise toward the turnaround. It is run on the Sunday of race weekend, alongside the marathon and the 5K.

Race weekend

Sunday, February 28
7:00 AMMarathon (26.2 mi)
7:20 AMHalf Marathon (13.1 mi)
7:40 AM5K (3.1 mi)

FAQ

When is the 2027 El Paso Half Marathon?

The 2027 El Paso Half Marathon will be held on Sunday February 28, 2027.

What is the time limit for the El Paso Half Marathon?

The time limit for the El Paso Half Marathon is 5.67 hours.

What will the weather be like for the 2027 El Paso Half Marathon?

The forecast calls for a high of 72°F and a low of 44°F with a 1% chance of rain. Check our detailed hourly forecast above for the best half marathon race plan.

Historical Weather

Based on 20 years of data
Avg Temp
44°F
L:41° H:48°
RunScore
10
Conditions
Rain Freq
10%
2 of 20 yrs
Wind5mph
Dew22°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScoreResults
2026
partly-cloudy-day
43°/50°-
10
2025
clear-day
37°/47°-
10
2024
clear-day
29°/39°-
10
2023
partly-cloudy-day
35°/48°-
10
2022
clear-day
27°/39°-
10
2021
cloudy
24°/26°Light
9
2020
clear-day
41°/51°-
10
2019
clear-day
41°/47°-
10
2018
clear-day
46°/54°-
9
2017
clear-day
43°/49°-
10
2016
cloudy
58°/60°-
9
2015
cloudy
57°/60°Light
9
2014
partly-cloudy-day
54°/59°-
10
2013
clear-day
37°/50°-
10
2012
partly-cloudy-day
35°/39°-
10
2011
partly-cloudy-day
36°/48°-
10
2010
partly-cloudy-day
54°/57°-
10
2009
partly-cloudy-day
40°/49°-
10
2008
partly-cloudy-day
58°/61°-
9
2007
clear-day
24°/37°-
10