NYC Marathon Weather History: What the Race-Day Data Shows
Warm years, cold years and the 2022 outlier: 24 NYC Marathon race days scored from hourly weather data, with what they mean for your plan.
The New York City Marathon is run in early November, and the weather on Fort Wadsworth at 9 a.m. can differ from the weather on First Avenue at noon. Wave 1 leaves at 9:10 a.m. and Wave 5 at 11:30 a.m., so the race spans most of the morning. We looked at the hourly race-day readings for every year we have scored, 2000 through 2025, and scored each one with RunScore, our race-weather score out of 10.
The Numbers: 24 NYC Marathon Race Days
Each row uses hourly readings from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. local time, which covers every wave start. Temperature shows the lowest and highest hourly reading in that window. Wind shows the window average, with the highest hourly reading in parentheses. RunScore is out of 10, where 10 means the conditions cost nothing.
| Year | Temp (9 a.m. to 1 p.m.) | Avg Dew Point | Avg Wind (Peak) | Rain | RunScore (of 10) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 49.7–58.4°F | 35°F | 3.3 mph (4.8) | None | 9 |
| 2024 | 43.9–52.9°F | 25°F | 6.1 mph (11.7) | None | 10 |
| 2023 | 55.1–65.0°F | 44°F | 4.6 mph (6.9) | None | 7 |
| 2022 | 70.7–74.3°F | 62°F | 6.1 mph (7.8) | None | 4 |
| 2021 | 50.0–56.9°F | 35°F | 4.6 mph (14.9) | Trace | 10 |
| 2019 | 48.8–56.0°F | 35°F | 7.1 mph (11.4) | None | 10 |
| 2018 | 51.1–57.8°F | 33°F | 5.1 mph (6.9) | None | 10 |
| 2017 | 57.8–59.0°F | 54°F | 10.5 mph (12.7) | Trace | 6 |
| 2016 | 54.6–57.5°F | 34°F | 10.5 mph (15.8) | None | 9 |
| 2015 | 57.8–62.2°F | 48°F | 8.3 mph (9.0) | None | 7 |
| 2014 | 44.0–46.5°F | 26°F | 15.6 mph (25.8) | None | 8 |
| 2013 | 46.3–48.6°F | 31°F | 9.7 mph (11.9) | None | 9 |
| 2011 | 45.2–53.8°F | 34°F | 6.0 mph (7.9) | None | 10 |
| 2010 | 40.2–48.9°F | 26°F | 7.6 mph (10.6) | None | 10 |
| 2009 | 52.4–55.3°F | 37°F | 9.3 mph (11.4) | None | 9 |
| 2008 | 41.8–48.4°F | 24°F | 10.6 mph (14.5) | None | 9 |
| 2007 | 49.4–55.6°F | 35°F | 8.7 mph (11.6) | None | 10 |
| 2006 | 42.7–49.0°F | 24°F | 2.4 mph (4.1) | None | 10 |
| 2005 | 54.2–65.7°F | 54°F | 5.2 mph (7.2) | None | 6 |
| 2004 | 53.9–67.8°F | 42°F | 10.9 mph (14.7) | None | 7 |
| 2003 | 59.4–66.0°F | 51°F | 5.1 mph (7.0) | None | 6 |
| 2002 | 42.1–45.4°F | 26°F | 12.4 mph (13.9) | None | 9 |
| 2001 | 53.1–58.8°F | 39°F | 8.2 mph (9.3) | None | 9 |
| 2000 | 50.1–52.7°F | 33°F | 21.8 mph (26.0) | None | 8 |
No 2012 or 2020 row appears because the race was not held in those years. Rain "Trace" means 0.01 inch or less.
The window average ranges from 44°F in 2002 to 73°F in 2022. The median year sits near 54°F.
2022: The Year the Race Ran Hot
In 2022, the coolest hourly reading between 9 a.m. and 1 p.m. was 70.7°F, and the warmest was 74.3°F. No other year in the record stayed above 70°F for the whole window. The next-warmest average, 2003 at 62.9°F, is more than 10 degrees cooler.
The race scored 4 out of 10. The next-lowest score in the set is 6, so 2022 is not just the worst year but a different kind of day.
Humidity Predicts the Bad Days Better Than Temperature
Warm does not automatically mean bad. In 2023, the window averaged 58.8°F with a 44°F dew point, and the race scored 7. In 2005 and 2017, the window averaged 59.4°F and 58.8°F with 54°F dew points, and both scored 6.
Dew point is the number to watch on a warm forecast. The three lowest scores after 2022 all had dew points of 50°F or higher, which is a more useful warning than the high alone.
Wind Is the Recurring Problem
The first mile crosses the Verrazzano-Narrows Bridge, one of the most exposed stretches on any major course. Average wind reached 10 mph or more in seven of the 24 years.
The worst wind year is 2000, with a 21.8 mph average and a 26 mph peak. It still scored 8, with the window averaging 51.5°F. The 2014 race averaged 15.6 mph with a 25.8 mph peak and scored 8 at temperatures in the mid-40s. Wind and heat are separate risks, and the score reflects the combination.
The Best Days in the Record
The two cleanest days in the record were 2006 and 2011, both 10 out of 10. In 2006, the window averaged 46°F with 2.4 mph wind. In 2011, it averaged 50°F with 6.0 mph wind. Neither race had measurable rain, and both had light wind.
The 2024 race also held up well. It averaged 48.5°F with a 25°F dew point and scored 10. Dry air and cool temperatures both helped.
Rain Is Not the Main Risk
Rain registered as a trace or less in every year in the record. The forecast for this race will usually be decided by temperature, humidity and wind, not by rain. Pack a poncho for the village wait, but do not plan your pace around showers.
What the Record Means for Your Plan
Plan around the 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. window. A single peak temperature misses most of the window. Wave 1 and Wave 5 start two hours apart, so check the hours your own wave will run.
Treat a dew point of 50°F as a warm day. Four years in the record had dew points at or above 50°F, and they scored between 4 and 6. Adjust your goal before the gun, not at mile 15.
Dress for the village, not for the average. The median window average is about 54°F, but the coldest hourly reading in the record was 40.2°F, in 2010. A throwaway layer covers both.
Check the wind for the bridge and the open miles. Seven of 24 years averaged 10 mph or more. If the forecast shows 15 mph or more, plan your first miles by effort, not pace.
More NYC Marathon Guides
- NYC Marathon Start Line Guide: What to bring to Fort Wadsworth and how the five waves run.
- NYC Marathon Race Strategy: Mile-by-mile course breakdown with pacing tips.
- NYC Marathon Packing List: Gear for the village, the bridge and the finish.
- Running a Hot Marathon: Pacing and hydration when race day turns warm.